Entertainment

“I May Destroy You” and “Small Ax” are the big winners of BAFTA TV 2021; Check out the list!

The awards season continued last Sunday, June 6, with the announcement of the 2021 BAFTA TV winners.

While the favorite figures did not win any decorations, as was the case with “The Crown”, the prize reserved several surprises: “I May Destroy You”, acclaimed drama created by Michaela Coel, won five statuettes, while that Steve McQueen’s “Small Axis” anthology stole the show in technical categories

Check out the full list of winners below:

BEST SERIES – DRAMA
london gangs
I hate Suzie
Save me too (WINNER)
The crown

BEST SERIES – COMEDY
Charlie Brooker Antiviral Wipe
Rob & Romesh vs.
Narstie’s Great Show (WINNER)
The row

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES
little america
land of love
Welcome to Chechnya (WINNER)

BEST MINI-SERIES
Adult material
I can destroy you (WINNER)
normal people
Small Ax

BEST ACTOR
John Boyega, little ax
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Paul Mescal, Normal People (WINNER)
Shaun Parkes, small ax
Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central

BEST ACTRESS
Billie Piper, I hate Suzie
Daisy Edgar-Jones, normal people
Hayley Squires, Adult Equipment
Jodie eats, kills Eve
Letitia Wright, little ax
Michaela Coel, I can destroy you (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR – COMEDY
Charlie Cooper, This Country (WINNER)
Guz Khan, the man like Mobeen
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa, Sexuality Education
Paul Ritter, Friday evening dinner
Reece Sheasmith, inside # 9

BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY
Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education (WINNER)
Daisy Haggard, Breeders
Daisy May Cooper, this country
Emma Mackey, Sex Education
Gbsemisola Ikumelo, Famalam
Mother Martin, feel good

Enjoy watching:

BEST ASSISTANT ACTOR
Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: United Kingdom
Malachi Kirby, little ax (WINNER)
Michael Sheen, Quiz
Michael Ward, little ax
Rupert Everett, Adult Material
Tobias Menzies, The Crown

BEST COADJUVANT ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Leila Farzad, I hate Suzie
Rakie Ayola, Anthony (WINNER)
Siena Kelly, Adult Equipment
Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: United Kingdom
Weruche Opia, I can destroy you

BEST SCRIPT – DRAMA
Alastair Siddons & Steve McQueen, Small ax
Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material
Lucy Prebble, I hate Suzie
Michaela Coel, I can destroy you (WINNER)

BEST SCREENPLAY – COMEDY
Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker’s antiviral wipe
Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper, this country
Sophie Willan, Alma is not normal (WINNER)
Screenwriters team, Ghosts

A TV moment not to be missed
“Penelope reveals herself as Lady Whistledown”, Bridgerton
“Performance inspired by the #BlackLivesMatter movement”, Britain’s Got Talent (WINNER)
“Gray kills Chantelle”, Eastenders
“Boris Johnson press conference”, Googlebox
“Nigella Lawson Pronunciation”, Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat
“Arrival of Luke Skywalker”, The Mandalorian

BEST COSTUME
Rosa Dias, Sex Education
Jacqueline Durran, Little Ax (WINNER
James Keast, Belgravia
Amy Roberts, The Crown

BEST DIRECTION OF FICTION
Lenny Abrahamson, normal people
Benjamin Caron, The Crown
Michaela Coel & Sam Miller, I Can Destroy You (WINNERS)
Steve McQueen, little ax

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Bethany Swan, I can destroy you
Cat room, La Couronne
Jojo Williams, little ax (WINNER)
Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn & Erin Ayanian, Le Grand

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK
Cristolbal Tapia de Veer, The third day
H. Scott Salinas, Baghdad Central
Harry Escott, Roadkill (WINNER)
Martin Phipps, The Crown

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Helen Scott, little ax (WINNER)
Joel Collins, Frontiers of the Universe
Matt Gant & Megan Bosaw, Gangs of London
Samantha Harley & Alexandra Slade, Sex Education

BEST CASTING
Gary Davy, Small Ax (WINNER)
Lauren Evans, Sex Education
Shaheen Baig, The Third Day
Kate Rhodes James, Baghdad Central

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Chris Reynolds, Wing Shoul, Framestore & Untold Studios, The Crown
Michael Illingworth, Oliver Milburn, Danny Hargreaves, Oliver Ogneux, Laura Usaite & Pedrom Dadgostar, War of the Worlds
Milk Visual Effects, Dneg TV, Freefolk, Goodbye Kansas Studios, Greg Fisher & Dave Houghton, Cursed – The Legend of the Lake
Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May & Brian Fisher, Frontiers of the Universe (WINNERS)

Make sure you watch:

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL 🚨http: //bit.ly/CinePOP_Subscribe

Back to top button