Entertainment

Oscar 2021 | Only presenters, nominees and their guests may attend the ceremony

The Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences has announced that the awards ceremony will be a reserved event with a limited audience.

Only presenters, nominees and their guests will be able to participate in the party at the Dolby Theater.

“While we expected the pandemic to be over by April, the health and safety of our members and Oscar nominees is our primary concern, so we had to make the necessary decisions regarding some of our very important events. expected of Oscar week. This year, only the nominees, their guests and presenters will participate in the ceremony – with an audience of millions watching and applauding from around the world. As a result, we will not be able to run our annual ticket lottery, ”the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences said in a note.

The winners will be revealed on April 25, 2021.

Check out the list of nominees below:

BEST FILM

My father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Enjoy watching:

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Nice revenge

The sound of silence

Chicago 7

BETTER DIRECTION

Thomas Vinterberg, another round

David Fincher, Mank

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Emerald Fennell, beautiful revenge

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis, the supreme voice of the blues

Andra Day, USA vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, beautiful revenge

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed, The sound of silence

Chadwick Boseman, the supreme voice of the blues

Anthony Hopkins, my father

Gary Oldmand, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

BEST ACTRESS IN A SECOND ROLE

Maria Bakalova, Borat 2: Next Film Strip

Glenn Close, once upon a time there was a dream

Olivia Colman, my father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen, Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr., one night in Miami

Paul Raci, The Sound of Silence

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

BEST SUITABLE SCREENPLAY

Borat 2: Next Film Strip

My father

Nomadland

One night in Miami …

The white tiger

BEST ORIGINAL SCREEN

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Nice revenge

The sound of silence

Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATION

Two brothers

On the way to the moon

Shaun the Sheep: The Farm Strikes Back

Soul

Wolf walkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Collective

Camp Crip

Mole agent

My octopus teacher

Team

BEST SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY

Colette

A concerto is a conversation

Do not divide

Hunger room

A love song for Natasha

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Another round

Better days

Collective

The man who sold his skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

BEST FIGURINE

EMMA.

The supreme voice of the blues

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

My father

The supreme voice of the blues

Mank

Global Reports

PRINCIPLE

BEST EDITION

My father

Nomadland

Nice revenge

The sound of silence

Chicago 7

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Global Reports

Nomadland

Chicago 7

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Love and monsters

Midnight sky

Mulan

Great Ivan

PRINCIPLE

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

EMMA.

Once upon a time there was a dream

The supreme voice of the blues

Mank

Pinocchio

BEST SOUND

Doggy style

Mank

Global Reports

Soul

The sound of silence

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Detachment blood

Mank

Minari

Global Reports

Soul

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

“Fight for yourselves”, Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice”, The Chicago 7

“Husavik”, Eurovision Song Contest

“Io Sì (seen)”, Rosa and Momo

“Speak now”, One night in Miami…

Best animated short

To play

Genius loci

If something happens … I love you

Opera

Yes people

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

Feel through

The letter room

The present

Two distant strangers

White eye

Make sure to watch:

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Back to top button